Chemistry

OBJECTIVES

  • To empower the under privileged
  • To provide foundation in chemical concepts, laws, theories and mechanisms, reactions in organic and inorganic chemistry
  • To develop laboratory skills in performing experiments, recording, interpreting the results and time management
  • To inculcate the Research thrust among the students.

MILESTONES

Intermediate 1935
Under Graduate Programme  1952
Under Graduate Programme (Self Financing) 1993
Post Graduate Programme (Self Financing) 1995
Under Graduate Programme Restructured with specialization in Medicinal Chemistry (Self Financing) 2004-2009
 M. Phil (Self Financing) 2008
 Ph. D (Part Time) 2011

FORMER HEADS OF THE DEPARTMENT WITH PHOTOS

S.NO. NAME DURATION
1.       Sr. Elizabeth Rose 1979-1996
2.       Dr. Mrs. Mangayarkarasi 1996-2003
3.       Mrs.Theramma 2003-2006
4.       Dr. Mrs. Shygana Begum 2006-2009
5.       Mrs. Beatrice Cherian 2009-2012
6.       Dr. Mrs. Johnsi Rani 2012-2013
7.       Dr. Mrs. Felicia Rajammal Selvarani 2013 onwards

FACULTY

1.Ms. Maimoona BegamAssociate ProfessorM.Sc., M.Phil.,Physical Chemistry

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION SPECIALISATION
1. Dr. Noreen Antony Associate Professor M.Sc.,B.Ed., M.Phil.,Ph.D. Organic Chemistry
2. Mrs. B. KalaiSelvi Associate Professor M.Sc., B.ED., M.Phil. Inorganic Chemistry
3. Ms. Amala Fatima Rani Associate Professor M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D. Inorganic Chemistry
4. Dr. A. Leema Rose Associate Professor M.Sc.,B.Ed., M.Phil.,Ph.D. Inorganic Chemistry
5. Dr.Cathrine Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D. Inorganic Chemistry
6. Dr. Priya Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D. Physical Chemistry
7. Dr. Rosaline Vimala Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D. Physical Chemistry
8. Dr. Felicita Florence Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D. Organic Chemistry
9. Ms. Margrat Sheela Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Phil.,NET. Organic Chemistry
10. Dr.Kanmani Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D. Organic Chemistry
11. Ms. Vidhya Assistant Professor M.Sc.,B.Ed., M.Phil. Physical Chemistry
12. Ms. Vimala Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Phil.,NET. Inorganic Chemistry
13. Ms. Janeeta Priya Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.phil. Inorganic Chemistry
14. Ms. Annie Preetha Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.phil. Physical Chemistry
15. Ms. Amala Infant Joice Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.phil. Inorganic Chemistry
16. Ms. Agila Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.phil.
17. Ms. Lydia Festus Kanmani Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.phil.

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES COMPLETED (2014-2015)

CONFERENCES/SEMINARS/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED

S.NO.

NAME OF THE SEMINAR/WORKSHOP/CONFERENCE

DATE

1.

A one day seminar on” Safe use of Chemicals in day-to-day life”

16th September 2014

2.

Exhibition “Chem Expo 2014”

2nd and 3rd of December 2014

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR 2015-16

CONFERENCES/SEMINARS/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED

S.NO.

NAME OF THE SEMINAR/WORKSHOP/CONFERENCE

DATE

1.

One day workshop for Non teaching staff on “ Safety and Handling of Chemicals in Chemistry Laboratory”

3rd July 2015

2.

International Scientist meet (Inter –Departmental) [Under Star College- DBT and CPE –UGC)

31st August 2015

To motivate, kindle and enhance the knowledge and to increase the creative thinking of our students the following Lectures were arranged.

S.NO. NAME OF THE RESOURCE PERSON TOPIC DATE
1. Dr. Thennarasu, Senior Principal Scientist, Organic Chemistry Laboratory, Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai. Chemistry in our daily life 11th July 2014
2. Dr.S.Selvaraj, Assistant Professor, Department of Bio-informatics, Bharathidasan University. Trichy. Overview on Bio-informatics 19th August 2014
3. Dr. Felicia Rajammal Selvarani, Associate Professor and Head, PG and Research Department of Chemistry, Holy Cross College(Autonomous), Trichy-2 Inter-collegiate competitions, CHEM-FEST ‘2014 17th September 2014
4. Dr. S.R.Bheeter, Associate Professor and Head, PG and Research Department of Chemistry, St. Joseph’s college(Autonomous), Trichy-2. Release of Lab manual 2nd December 2014
Exhibition “Chem Expo 2014” 3rd December 2014
5. Dr.V.S. Lakshmi, consultant, Sri Lakshmi Nursing home and Mt. Taber Mission hospital, trichy Effects if electrolytes in human body 23rd January 2015

TRAINING PROGRAM ORGANIZED FOR UG STUDENTS

S.NO. NAME OF THE RESOURCE PERSON TRAINING PROGRAM NUMBER OF BENEFICIARIES DATE
1. Dr. R. Kanmani, Assistant Professor, PG and Research Department of Chemistry, Holy Cross College, Trichy Chemsketch – Training Progam for the final UG students. 88 Students 10th January, 2015.
2. II M.Sc. Students. PG and Research department of chemistry, Holy Cross College(Autonomous)
Trichy-2
Workshop on “Chromatographic Techniqes” Botany , Zoology III UG students 10th February 2015

COMPETITIONS CONDUCTED FOR THE UG STUDENTS

S.No Judges/ resource persons Activity Date
1 1. Dr. Noreen Antony, Associate Professor in

Chemistry,Holy Cross College, Trichy.
2. Dr. J. Rosaline Vimala, Assistant Professors
in Chemistry,Holy Cross College, Trichy.

Interdepartmental
Power Point Presentation on“Innovative Techniques in Food Processing”.
11th February, 2015.

TRAINING PROGRAM ORGANIZED FOR FACULTY

S.NO. NAME OF THE RESOURCE PERSON TRAINING PROGRAM NUMBER OF BENEFICIARIES DATE
1. Mr. Adaikalam, Systronics, Chennai Training programme on UV-Visible Spectroscopy 17, chemistry staff 22nd January 2015.
2. Dr. Gopi Krishnan Phani Dathar, Application Scientist Chemical Discovery Analysis and Optimization using Schrodinger Materials Science suit’ 17, Chemistry staff 4th July 2014.
3 J. Suresh
Service Engineer,
Techscience,
Training programme on Polarization measurements 17, Chemistry staff 8th December, 2014
Training programme on Impedance measurements
4. Mr.Janarthanan

Technical Engineer, Superfit Company
Bangalore.

Training program on handling and usage of rotary evaporator 17, Chemistry staff 12th March, 2015.

ACHIVEMENTS: ACADEMIC/ NON ACADEMIC
STAFF ACHEIVEMENTS
CSIR AND GATE CLEARED

NAME NAME OF THE EXAMINATION DATE
Ms. S. Margaret Sheela GATE 2011
Ms. S. Margaret Sheela Joint CSIR – UGC  Test for Lectureship 2012
Mrs. V. Vimala Joint CSIR – UGC  Test for Lectureship 2014

BEST PAPER AWARDS IN NATIONAL CONFERENCES

S.NO STAFF TITLE OF THE PAPER SEMINAR /CONFERENCE CATEGORY
1. Dr. Noreen Antony
& Dr. A. Leema Rose
Synergistic effect of sodium saccharin and Zn2+ in controlling corrosion of carbon steel National Conference on “Recent Advances in Chemistry “(NCRAC-2009)
18th September 2009, Bishop-Heber College
Tiruchirappalli
Best ORAL Presentation Award
2. Mrs. Rosaline Vimala Method validation of Ranitidine in Pharmaceutical Industry National Conference on “Recent Advances in Chemistry “(NCRAC-2009)
18th September 2009, Bishop-Heber College
Tiruchirappalli
Best POSTER Presentation Award
3. Mrs. Vidhya Evaluation of Solanum Nigrum as Corrosion inhibitor and reductant for the synthesis of  gold nano particles. NCETBP- 2014 Best ORAL Presentation Award

STUDENTS ACHEIVEMENTS
UNIVERSITY RANKS
UG

NAME YEAR RANK
V. SUGIRTHA 2008 5
A.SAHIRA BANU 2009 11
G. SATHYA 2011 7
G. SUGANYA 2012 2
R.AARTHI 2013 1
ANU KARTHI SWAGATHA 2014 3

PG

NAME YEAR RANK
R. KARTHIGAMANI 2007 2
K. VIJAYALAKSHMI 2008 5
K. LEENA 2009 7
G. KUMUTHA 2010 1
M. SHAVINA 2011 18
R. RAJALAKSHMI 2013 2
ANISH BANU 2014 11

COMPETETIVE EXAMS

NAME NAME OF THE EXAMINATION YEAR
S. NIRANJANI , PG student CSIR-NET 2011
KAREN GATE, GRE- TOFEL 2012
LINUS PAULINE GATE 2012
PRINCE JENIFER GATE 2012

PRIZES WON BY THE STUDENTS IN VARIOUS EVENTS

 

S.No.            

Student Name Class Prize details Event Month and Year Place
1. A. Vinodhini

II B.Sc. ‘B’

Attended CATC 10th to 19th May 2014 Periyar Maniammai University
2. D.Parameshwari
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.Sc. ‘B’ Attended CATC/IUC for TSC Boys&Girls/South Zone Shooting Capsule as SD/SW/JD/JW 4th to 13th June 2014 Kandasamy Kandar’s College, Velur
S. Prabha
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.Sc. ‘B’
3. D.Parameshwari
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.Sc. ‘B’ Prone-Gold medal
3P-Gold medal
Inter group shooting championship camp-2014 as SW 18th to 27th June 2014 Kandasamy Kandar’s College, Velur
S. Prabha
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.Sc. ‘B’ Prone position-gold medal
4. A. Vinodhini
II B.Sc. ‘B’
II B.Sc. ‘B’ Attended CATC 22nd June to 1st July 2014 Anna University, Trichy
5. A. Vinodhini
II B.Sc. ‘B’
II B.Sc. ‘B’ Attended CATC-CUM-TSC(G) IGC-SD/SW/JD/JW/ NCC 10th to 19th July 2014 Periyar Maniammai University
6. M. Viji
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.Sc. ‘B’ Participated Participated in the Training of Trainers on ‘Youth Employability Skills’ 21st to 25th July 2014 Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development, Sriperumbudur
7. V. Dhanamary
III B.Sc. ‘B’
winner Kho-Kho 26th july 2014 Holy Cross College(Autonomous), Trichy
8. S. Kamala Priya
III B.Sc. ‘A’
III B.Sc. ‘A’ Kabadi-gold medal 4 Tamilnadu Battalion NCC Comibatore-IGC SPORTS CAMP-2014 25th August to 3rd September 2014 Govt. Arts College, Udumalpet
9. S. Rosi
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.Sc. ‘B’ Participated Attended CATC cum RDC Trg Cum NCC Sports IGC for SD/SW-JD/JW 4th –  13th September , 2014 4(TN) BN NCC, COIMBATORE  at Karpagam University, Coimbatore
S. Kamala Priya

III B.Sc. ‘A’

III B.Sc.’A’ Participated
10. Dhivya Lakshmi
III B.Sc. ‘A’
participated Horizon’14,
A National Level Symposium on Bio-mimetics and Molecular modeling
12th and 13th September, 2014 National Institute of Technology
M.Rukshana Begum
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.SC. ‘B’ Participated
R. Gomathi Priya
I M. Sc
I M.Sc

 

(Second Place)in SPOT LAB
A. Praveena
III B.Sc. ‘B’
III B.Sc.’B’ Participated
I. Vinodhini

III B.Sc. ‘B’

III B.Sc.’B’ Participated
D. Rajalakshmi

III B.Sc. ‘B’

III B.Sc.’B’ Participated
W. Theresh Diana

III B.Sc. ‘B’

III B.Sc.’B’ Participated
M.Viji

III B.Sc. ‘B’

III B.Sc.’B’ Participated
A. Franciska

III B.Sc. ‘B’

II B.Sc Participated
M. Blessy Karunya

II B.Sc. ‘A’

II B.Sc Participated
M. Berlina

II B.Sc. ‘A’

II B.Sc Participated
A.P. Mary Sri Archana

II B.Sc. ‘A’

II B.Sc Participated
A. Antony Haritha Mercy

I B.Sc. ‘A’

I B.Sc Participated
11.  S. Rosi

III B.Sc ‘B’

III B.Sc ‘B’ Attended CATC-CUM-NCC Sports Camp for SD/SW/JD NCC Boys and Girls 26th September to 5th October 2014 Holy Cross Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Salem
 S. Kamala Priya

III B.Sc ‘A’

III B.Sc ‘A’ Attended
12.  S. Rosi

III B.Sc ‘B’

III B.Sc ‘B’ Represented at the national level NCC Directorate at the

NCC National Games

7th to 19th October 2014 New Delhi
 S. Kamala Priya

III B.Sc ‘A’

III B.Sc ‘A’ Represented at the national level
13. A. Abinaya

III B.Sc ‘A’

III B.Sc ‘A’ IV place Intercollegiate Sports-Hockey 8th to 9th December 2014 Raja’s college, Pudukottai
14. S. Kamala Priya

III B.Sc ‘A’

 

III B.Sc ‘A’ Participated 41st Tamil Nadu State Junior Girls Kabaddi Championship-2014 5th to 7th December 2014 R.V.S. College opposite Sulur, Coimbatore
15. S. Kamala Priya

III B.Sc ‘A’

III B.Sc ‘A’ Participated Intercollegiate Sports-Athletics 16th to 18th December 2014 Raja’s college, Pudukottai
16. S. Kamala Priya

III B.Sc ‘A’

III B.Sc ‘A’ Participated Intercollegiate Sports-Football 19th to 20th December 2014 J.J. College, Pudukottai
Ranjitha

III B.Sc ‘B’

III B.Sc. ‘B’
Dulaismani

III B.Sc ‘B’

III B.Sc. ‘B’

INNOVATIVE TEACHING AND LEARNING METHODS
E- CONTENT DEVELOPED BY THE FACULTY MEMBERS (2014-15)

S. No. Name of the Staff Title of the E- Content
1. Ms. Maimoona Begum Symmetry in crystals
2. Ms. B. Kalaiselvi Paper Chromatography
3. Dr. A. Leema Rose Applications of Radioactive isotopes
4. Dr. H. Benita Sherine Column Chromatography
5. Dr. J. Rosaline Vimala Aromatic Electrophilic Substitution reactions
6 Dr. J. Felicita Florence Stereochemistry
7 Mrs. Vidhya Rotation of molecules
8 Dr. S. Priya Reka Addition of hydrogen halides to unsymmetrical alkenes
9 Dr. R. Kanmani  Types of skin
10. Ms. Margret Sheela Hybridisation of carbon

NUMBER OF E-LESSONS DEVELOPED – 10
MAJOR / MINOR PROJECTS SANCTIONED TO THE DEPARTMENT/ INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIVE PROJECTFOR THE YEAR  2013-14

S.No. Name of the Staff Project Research Title Funding Agency Period

1.

Dr. A. Leema Rose Minor Evaluation of Terminalia Chebula extract as corrosion inhibitor and reductant for the green synthesis of metal nanoparticles

 

UGC 2014-2016
2. Dr. L. Cathrine Minor Phytochemical and pharmacological study on different cultivars of carica papaya on    anticancer   activity.

 

UGC 2014-2016

3.

Dr. A. Sahaya Amutha

 

Minor Transport and Thermodynamic properties of certain biologically important compounds in aqueous and mixed aqueous solutions of synthetic preservatives.

 

UGC 2015-2017

4.

Dr. J.Rosaline Vimala

 

Minor Isolation and characterization of bioactive compound from Melia dubia- The role analysis in the ethnopharmacological approach.

 

UGC 2015-2017
5. Dr. J. Felicita Florence

 

Minor A study on Eelectrodeposition of Zinc-Nickel Alloy in the presence of ecofriendly Lawsone isolated from Lawsonia inermis Linn. Leaf Extract – An Alternative to toxic Cadmium Plating. UGC 2015-2017

RESEARCH DETAILS

S.No Ph.D M.Phil Remarks
No of staff guiding Scholars Produced Pursuing No of staff guiding Scholars Produced Pursuing
1 6 Nil 14 7 10 Nil

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING

The Department of Chemistry signed its first MOU (Memorandum of Understanding) with High Energy Batteries India, Ltd., Mathur, on 11th December 2013, as a measure to improve the industry-institution interface.

Another MOU was signed with the Department of Animal Science, Bharathidasan University on 31st January 2013.
STUDENT CENTRED SERVICES

  • Loan Books to poor students from the Department.
  • Financial assistance to poor Students by Staff
  • Prayer Service (Weekly)
  • Special Coaching Classes for Weak Students
  • ALUMNI (Distinguished)
S.NO NAME POSITIONS HELD
1. Dr. Selva Meena Vice Principal, Seethalakshmi Ramasamy College, Trichy
2.      Mrs. Amuthavalli Professor, Engineering College
3.      Dr. Padmavathy HOD, Bishop Heber College, Trichy
4.      Dr. Prince Merlin Assistant  Professor, BHC, Trichy
5.      Mrs. Geetha Priya Assistant  Professor, EVR College, Trichy
6.      Mrs. Jayashri Director, Dept. of Agriculture, Coimbatore.
7.      Mrs. P.C. Thenmozhi Commissioner Law and Order, Madurai Zone
8.      Mrs. Kala Rani PG Assistant, St. Anne’s School, Trichy
9.      Mrs. Krishnaveni Professor, Krishnammal College, Coimbatore.
10.  Mrs. P.C. Punitha Assistant to Commissioner, Trichy
11.  Mrs. Revathi Chief Accountant ,BSNL, Bangalore
12.  Mrs. Suganya Propreiter, Archana Sweets, Trichy
13.  Mrs. Silvia Paul Printers, Trichy
14.  Mrs. Sagaya Mary PG Assistant, METTUR
15.  Mrs. Shanthi Seaking, Trichy
16.  Mrs. Venie Baby Headmistree, Govt school, Trichy
17.  Ms. P. Ramya Sr. Extractor, Scope E Knowledge Centre, Temple Tower, Chennai
18.  Mrs. Sheila Punjab Director, Non Profitable Organizations, Belgium.
19.  Ms. Shanthi Pandian Technical Head (R&D), Germany
20.  Ms. Keren Doing Ph.d, France
21.  Ms. Linus Paulin Doing Ph.D, Rennie University France
22.  Ms. Percia Doing Ph.D, Rennie University France
23.  Mrs. Cindrella Professor, NIT, Trichy
24.  Mrs. Katheswari, Scientist, Germany
25.  Mrs. Mallika Professor, Delhi University
26.  Mrs. Shamin Gomez Professor, Carmel College, Bangalore
27.  Mrs. Susee Peter BARC, Scientist
28.  Mrs. Vani Albert Software Engineer, Microsoft Company, Redmond, US
29.  Mrs. Sarala Raman Quality Executive, Arobindo Pharmaceutical Company Ltd. ,New Jersey.
30.  Mrs. Mathangi Thiagarajan Technical Project AMnager, National Cancer Institute, Frederick.
31.  Mrs. Suganthi  Suresh Baba Atomic Research Institute, Mumbai, India